Visa For UK

Useful Links

Argentina visa Information, Argentina Embassy address

Argentina Visa Information:

The name Argentina is derived from the Latin argentum, meaning silver. "Argentina" therefore means the "Land of Silver."
NEW ZEALAND CITIZENS, who are going to Argentina for up to 90 days, do not require a visa when they travel for tourist, business and investment purposes.

Argentina Flag

 

1. Countries whose citizens do not need a visa:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Chile, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Germany, Great Britain and North Ireland, Finland, France, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, Holly See, Honduras, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, St. Lucia, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela and Yugoslavia, allowed to stay for a length of 90 days.

Granada, Hong Kong (with British passport), Jamaica and Malaysia, for 30 days.

1.1 "Businessmen" who do not need a visa to enter Argentina: Art. 29 Inc. f) Law 1023/94. Common Passports: with existing agreements about the exemption of stated requirements, with the unilateral decision of the Government of Argentina:

Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Czech Republic, Great Britain and North Ireland, Hungary, Japan, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, United States of America, Singapore, South Africa, Trinidad and Tobago, for 90 days.

Granada and Hong Kong (with Britain Passports) for 30 days.

1.2 Citizens of Brazil, Belgium, Great Britain and North Ireland, with common passports enter Argentina without visa for 90 days for the following purposes: Art. 29 Law 1023/94-: Inc. A) Transit; Inc. B) Tourism; Inc. E) To develop artistic Activities, Professionals or Technical; Inc. F) Business, Investment or Market Research.

If you are traveling for a different purpose or if you intend to stay for a longer period, please contact the Consular Section for further details.

Children under the age of 18 must travel with a Parents’ Consent Form, signed by the father and the mother, in all cases. A photocopy of the minor’s birth certificate MUST accompany the application.

Please contact the Consular Section for instructions and forms.

Passports must be valid for at least 90 days from the date of arrival in Argentina.

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

This is a Visa issued for a period of twelve (12) months to any person who satisfies the following requirements:

(a) a New Zealand citizen who is ordinarily resident in New Zealand or an Argentine citizen ordinarily resident in Argentina.

(b) the primary intention is to holiday in Argentina or New Zealand. The employment will be incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit,

(c) aged between eighteen (18) and thirty (30) years at the time of application.

(d) is not accompanied by children,

(e) possesses a valid passport,

(f) possesses a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket,

(g) possesses sufficient funds for his-her maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand or Argentina,

(h) pays the prescribed work visa application fee, and

(i) agrees to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance to remain in force throughout his/her stay in New Zealand.

Fees:

Documents requiring consular intervention are subject to different fees, including all certifications and validations and visas.

For information regarding consular fees, please contact the Consular Section at the Embassy.
Payment should be made by bank cheque or cash.

If sending documents by mail, please include a courier track pack for the return of your documentation. You can buy these at you nearest post office.

Pets:

When travelling to Argentina with your pet (cats and dogs only) the folllowing documents must be presented at the Embassy:

Rabies vaccination and a health certificate, both to be signed by the veterinarian and certified by the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry.

Two photographs of the animal, one front and one profile (4x4 centimetres).

Requirements:

  1. A letter of invitation from the company in Argentina describing the event you will be attending.

  2. Itinerary of travel. Entry and exit dates from Argentina.

  3. Current gun licenses for New Zealand.

  4. A copy of the Permit to Import Firearms, issued by the NZ Police to allow you to re-enter New Zealand with the firearms

  5. Written confirmation of the details of each firearm: Make, Model, Gauge, and Serial Number. It is vital this information is correct because it will appear on the certificate and must correspond with the gun you are carrying.

  6. Place of intended domicile in Argentina.

  7. Passport.

  8. Consular Fee.

Click here for Argentina Visa Information

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code