Visa For UK

Useful Links

Honduras visa Information, Honduras Embassy address

Honduras Visa Information

Honduras is a democracy with a developing economy.  The national language is Spanish, although English is often spoken in the Bay Islands.  The climate is generally pleasant and temperate, with dry and wet seasons.  During the dry season from February into May, widespread forest fires and
Honfura flag
agricultural burning can lead to severely degraded air quality throughout the country leading to respiratory problems and airport closures.

VISA REQUIREMENTS

Citizens from the following countries do not require a visa to enter Honduras:

·        EU Member States

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia,  Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Rumania, Spain, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, the United Kingdom and Ireland.

·        Europe

Croatia, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Macedonia, Monaco, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland, Turkey, the Holy See.

·        America

Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela ( Citizens from Ecuador, according to the new agreement between Honduras and Ecuador, valid from 15th June 2007, do not need visa if they are planning to stay in Honduras less than ninety days (90)).

Other countries

Australia, Bahamas, Bahrein, Barbados, Brunei, Israel, Japan, Kuwait, Madagascar, Malasia, New Zealand, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Singapour, South Africa, Trinidad and Tobago Taiwan, .

  If Nationality does not appear above, please contact the Embassy for further information and requirements, as the visa might have to be referred to and approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Honduras and can take almost a month for processing.

·        Application forms

One per applicant

Must be signed by applicant

  ·        One (1) photograph

  ·        Visas

Countries not mentioned above require a visa and application must be accompanied by the following documents:

  ·        Supporting documents

 
Tourism Visa: It is advised that the applicant submit plane tickets, travel itinerary and bank statements, if available.

 
Business Visa: A letter from the applicant’s sponsoring company giving full details of purpose of visit and confirming financial responsibility for the applicant.

  ·        Issuing time

Consular Visa: three working days

Visa authorized by the Honduran Ministry of Foreign Affairs: one month

  ·        Cost

Single entry visa: US$ 30.00 per applicant

  Multiple entry visas: US$ 60.00 per applicant

In addition, the postal fee by certified mail for sending back the passport has to be covered (UPS, DHL, others can be used by the applicant)

All Bank transfers should be made to:

Embassy of Honduras

Bank         :       Handelsbanken

Account number:    570 867 142

Swift:                        HANDSESS

Iban:                         3460000000000570867142

Notes

Applicant’s passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of arrival in Honduras.

Visas are issued for a period of up to 90 days for both tourism and business, except when a one year multiple entry visa is granted.

EXTENSIONS: A visa extension may be obtained in Honduras at any immigration office for both tourism and business, as follows:

CLASSIFICATION OF TRAVELLERS:

  1. Travellers going to sporting events, conventions, conferences, specials events, scientists, commercial agents, artists, can stay thirty days (30).
  2. Temporarily immigrant workers, cross-border workers and international transport drivers, can stay thirty days (30). 
  3. Tourists, official missions, special visitants, refugee and asylum applicants can stay ninety days (90)
  1. Transit travellers, can stay three days (3).

The above dispositions apply without detriment to International Agreements, Treaties and Conventions and to Dispositions or Circulars from the Department of State in the Justice and Government Office or from the Foreign and Immigration General Direction.

  1. Travellers included in paragraph one and two, may have two prorogations of thirty days (30) or only one of sixty days (60) maximum.
     
  2. Transit travellers may have only one prorogation of three days (3) maximum, under justified reasons given by the Immigration and Foreign General Direction.
     
  3. Travellers included in paragraph one and three, under justified reasons by the Immigration and Foreign General Direction may have only one prorogation of thirty days (30) more than the ninety days (90) established by law.

·        If a visa application is sent by post

Applicant must include a self-addressed pre-paid courier envelope for the return of passport. The Embassy of Honduras bears no responsibility for the courier service provided.

·        Address

EMBASSY OF HONDURAS

STJÄRNVÄGEN 2, 7 fl

18134 LIDINGÖ

STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN

Phone:+46 (08) 7315084

Fax: +46 (08) 6369983

Email: hondurasembassy@telia.com


Click here for Honduras Visa Information

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code