Visa For UK

Useful Links

Oman visa Information, Oman Embassy address

Oman Visa Information:

The Sultanate of Oman, a land of great natural beauty on the southeast corner of the Arabian Peninsula, has a long and proud heritage.  With a population of 2.6 million, Oman has seen rapid economic and social development in the past three decades. 
TOURIST VISA
Oman Flag

It is granted to a foreigner who wants to visit Oman for tourism.

  • This visa can be used within six months from the date of issuance. If it is granted by the Sultanate of Oman’s legation abroad by co-ordination with the DGPR, it should be stamped within one month only from the date of its issuance, and must be used within not more than six months from the date of its issuance.

  • It is a single-entry visa valid for staying in the country for three weeks from the date of entry.

  • This period is extendable once and for one week only.

  • Fees: RO 5

Application for the tourist visa can be made by one of two ways:

  • A visa under a sponsor.

  • A visa without a sponsor.

In both cases the tourist visa enables its holder to stay in the country for three weeks from the date of entry.

Requirements for Tourist Visa Under a Sponsor:

  • The sponsor must be a local one with full legal capacity, and be responsible for the truth of the information stated in the application form.

  • The sponsor should be involved in tourist business like hotels, tourist companies, etc.

Application:

  • Visa application form typed, approved and stamped by the sponsor.

    • For Arabs holding passports issued in Arab countries the visa application form must be filled out in Arabic.

    • For Non-Arabs holding passports issued in non-Arab countries the visa application form must be filled out in English.

Tourist Visa Without a Sponsor:

  • An application is submitted by the tourist in person to any Omani embassy or legation abroad, and without the need for a local sponsor.

SINGLE ENTRY VISIT VISA

This visa has been introduced by combining the tourist visa, business visa and short visit visa which now cease to exist.

This visa is issued to two groups of nationals:

  • Nationals of countries listed in country list 1 :
     

    • Upon arrival at all land, sea and air terminals whether individually or as part of a group, regardless of their sex or age.

    • Fee: OMR 6 or its equivalent in other currencies

    •  Procedures ON How To Get The Visa:
      It is issued upon arrival in all land, sea and air entry points after filling and presenting the visa application form.

      Nationals mentioned in list NO. (1) Can also obtain this type of visa once they apply to Oman diplomatic missions and commercial representation offices.

      Mission and offices can issue them without the need to obtain the approval of the Directorate General of Passport & Residency in Muscat .The validity period of the applicant’s passport should not be lees than 6 months.

    • Visa Validity: One month

    • Extension Term And Procedures: One month with same fee (OMR 6). The extension application should be presented to the Directorate General of Passport & Residency or its sections in the regions.

    • As per the law, a fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity of the visa.
       

  • Nationals of countries listed in country list 2 :
     

    • Visa is issued to them upon arrival in Oman through air entry points only either individually or as part of a group. They should have purchased a complete tourist package from specific tourist companies in their countries which are approved by Ministry of Commerce & Industry. The package to include the accommodation and the air ticket using a national airline i.e. Oman Air or Gulf Air. These visas are granted regardless of sex or age.

    • Fee: OMR 6 or its equivalent in other currencies

    • Procedures ON How To Get The Visa: This visa is issued on arrival in Oman through air entry points only after filling the visa application form.

    • Visa Validity: One month

    • Extension Term And Procedures: One month with the same fee (OMR 6). The extension application should be presented to the Directorate General of Passport & Residency and its sections in the regions.
      As per the law, a fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity of the visa.

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

  • The nationals who are eligible for this type of visa include all nationals in country list Nos. (1) and (2) regardless of sex, age and profession. The validity period of the passport of the applicant for such a visa should not be less than one year at the time of applying. 

  • Fee: OMR10 or an equal amount in other currencies

  • Procedures ON How To Get The Visa:
    This visa is issued upon arrival at all land, sea and air entry points after filling the visa application form.

    It is also possible to get such visas through Oman diplomatic and commercial mission in addition the Directorate General of Passport & Residency and its sections in the regions.

    Oman diplomatic and commercial mission may issue this visa to nationals mentioned in list Nos.(1) and (2).

    The validity of the applicants passport should not be less than one year. 

  • Visa Validity: One year. This type of visa allows its holder to stay in Oman for 3 weeks in each visit during the validity period of the visa. A minimum of 3 weeks must elapse between each visit.

  • Extension Term And Procedures: This type of visa cannot be extended. It is possible to apply for such a visa when the previous visa expires. As per the law. A fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity of the visa.

 
Click here for Oman Visa Information

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code