Visa For UK

Useful Links

Au Pair Visa UK

Au Pair Visa UK:

 

 This is a UK visa issued for a placement which has been arranged where a single person comes to the UK to study English and live with a UK family while contributing to the running of the household.

How do I apply for a visa?
You can apply in a number of ways, for example by post, by courier, in person and online. The visa section will tell you about the ways in which you can apply.
www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk

Some visa sections will only accept applications made online. To find out if you can apply for your visa online plesse visit

If you cannot apply online you will need to fill in a visa application form (VAF 1 – non-settlement). You can download the form from this website, or get one free of charge from your nearest British mission overseas where there is a visa section.

You shyould apply for an au pair visa in the country of which you are a national or where you legally live.

In some countries, if you are applying for a visa to stay in the UK for more than six months, you may need to be tested for active tuberculosis before we will accept your application. You can find out if you need to be tested by using the Do I need a UK visa? on this website, or by contacting your nearest British mission overseas where there is a visa section.

 Duration:  It is issued for a maximum of two years.
    Eligibility Criteria  
    Age  People wishing to apply for an Au Pair visa in the UK must between 17 and 27 years old.
    Nationality   Only citizens of the following countries are eligible to apply:
        Andorra
        Bosnia-Herzegovina
        Republic of Bulgaria
        Croatia
        Faroe Islands
        Greenland
        Macedonia
        Monaco
        Romania
        San Marino
        Turkey
    Although members of the European Economic Area (EEA) are not included in the Au Pair Scheme, they are free to come to the UK to take Au Pair placements.
    Relationships  The applicants must not be married and cannot bring any dependants with them.
    Additional Information
    Onward Journey   Au Pair visa applicants must not plan to stay in the UK beyond their two years as an Au Pair, however they may extend their stay in the UK as a visitor for up to six months after their two years has expired.
    Switching Hosts   Au Pairs may move to another family as long as the new arrangements continue to meet the requirements of the immigration rules

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code