Visa For UK

Useful Links

Australia De Facto Visa or Unmarried Partner

Australia De Facto Visa:
Before you apply for this visa, you must have applied for and been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia.

Length of stay

This visa allows you to stay in Australia for the duration of your course. It permits multiple entries to Australia. Dependent family members who come with you to Australia are usually able to stay the same length of time as you, but they cannot stay once you have left the country.

The table below outlines the usual duration for a student visa.

Duration of Course

Duration of Visa

10 months or less

Your visa will usually be granted for one month longer than the duration of your course.

Longer than 10 months

Your visa will usually be granted for two months longer than the duration of your course.

Longer than 10 months and finishing at the end of the academic year

Your visa will usually cease on March 15 of the following year.

Definitions

Eligible family members
Eligible family members include your spouse and you and your spouse's dependent children.
Spouse
Your spouse is the person you are married to, or in a de facto relationship with. You are in a de facto relationship if you have been living with a person of the opposite sex for at least 12 months, and you have a genuine and exclusive relationship with them.
Dependent child

A dependent child is the natural or adopted child, or step-child, of yourself or your spouse who:

  • is not married or engaged to be married or in a de facto relationship
  • has not turned 18.

Length of stay

This visa allows you to stay in Australia for the duration of your course. It permits multiple entries to Australia. Dependent family members who come with you to Australia are usually able to stay the same length of time as you, but they cannot stay once you have left the country.

The table below outlines the usual duration for a student visa.

Duration of Course

Duration of Visa

10 months or less

Your visa will usually be granted for one month longer than the duration of your course.

Longer than 10 months

Your visa will usually be granted for two months longer than the duration of your course.

Longer than 10 months and finishing at the end of the academic year

Your visa will usually cease on March 15 of the following year.

Definitions

Eligible family members
Eligible family members include your spouse and you and your spouse's dependent children.
Spouse
Your spouse is the person you are married to, or in a de facto relationship with. You are in a de facto relationship if you have been living with a person of the opposite sex for at least 12 months, and you have a genuine and exclusive relationship with them.
Dependent child

A dependent child is the natural or adopted child, or step-child, of yourself or your spouse who:

  • is not married or engaged to be married or in a de facto relationship
  • has not turned 18.

 

Click here for more information

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code